Pause all your kitten snaps and puppy videos for today’s cuteness overloaded session. Even though there is definitely no deficiency of pictures of adorable animals and photos of baby animals out there on the internet. But we have scribbled into some of the most adorable animal snapshots on the planet earth. We are sure that you must have seen their delightful faces somewhere or the other. However, whether you are aware of them or not, we certainly know that you won’t be able to keep your eyes off of them.
Just like humans, baby animals are innocent, naïve, and goggle-eyed, and needless to say a little furrier. Such toddlers take time to understand correct from incorrect, and the finest techniques to survive go at a snail’s pace. Meanwhile, if by chance you come across baby animals, you can enjoy taking pictures of them, so do carry a camera with yourself all the time (Well, best of luck for that!).
Keep your eyes glued to this enchanting session about adorable animals, and we guarantee to leave you in complete awe.
Siberian flying squirrel – Europe and North Asia
We are sure you can’t ignore this little cutie. And it won’t be wrong to label it as one of the most adorable animals on earth. One just can’t wonder how far this fluffy-ball-like squirrel can go far in the air, but skin flaps by their legs assist them to slide between trees. You can get a quick peek at Siberian flying squirrels in China, Russia, and the northern regions of Europe and Asia. The visiting tourists usually get thrilled to witness them in Hokkaido – the sole Japanese island with the furballs.
Gundi – North Africa
If you believed guinea pigs were adorable, try peeking at a gundi without falling in love with them. The rodents of Northern Africa have tiny bristles on their toes that assist them in their fur cleaning.
Harris’s antelope squirrel – Mexico and the United States
Who can call squirrels a pest when such darling species are alive? Harris’s antelope squirrel is usually seen in Northwestern Mexico and the Southwestern United States hot desert climates. They make use of their tails just like an umbrella to blank out the tropical sun.
Quoll – New Guinea and Australia
Being marsupials, these mammals of Australia live their initial 9 weeks in their mammary pouch. Likewise, don’t go on their innocent looks, as these are unabashed predators. Little species eat birds’ eggs, insects, and tiny animals, while the larger ones opt for rabbits, possums, and birds.
Sand cat – Southwest Asia and North Africa
The way this absolutely charming creature is staring, you just can’t avoid adoring it. No matter how bewitching your favorite videos of cats are, none can match the broad-faced and cartoon-looking Felis margarita. Sand cats reside in the Southwest Asia and North Africa deserts, getting much of the moisture from their underdog, instead of consuming water.
Chevrotain – West Africa and Southeast Asia
These little creatures appear as if they have directly descended from heaven. You might misconnect them to a deer, but the chevrotain from Southeast Asia and West Africa stands just around a foot high at the shoulder. Rather than antlers, the mouse deer (male) entails small tusk-like teeth.
Tamandua – South America
This little anteater is adorable than its bigger relatives. Its large tongue and mouth helps tamandua consume around 9000 ants each day (wow!), but this specie also eats fruit, honey, and termites.
Quokka – Australia
We are sure you may have explored this adorable animal through a selfie context. It is considered as the “Jolliest animal on earth” because of its amiable vibe – selfies of quokka became a hyped trend a year ago within Australia.
Bearded tamarin monkey – Peru and Brazil
Well, we were a bit amazed, yet at the same time were crushing over the look of this innocent-looking creature. Isn’t this monkey a complete delight to see? This tamarin monkey is definitely a bearded show stopper in our article. It can be seen in rainforests having fun in groups of 3 to 8 but are also explored having their alone time as well.
Japanese weasel – Japan
In Japan, the hunting of weasels (female) has been banned to save the species from extinction. For around 3 consecutive generations, the country has witnessed a 25% decrease within the species of weasel.
Red panda – Eastern Himalayas
This small buddy uses its large bushy tail to make itself cozy during the months of winter. Red pandas are amazingly acrobatic and usually prefer living in the trees.
Capybara – South America
The capybara can be labeled as the biggest living rodent on earth to date. They ramble grass, swampy areas beside water bodies in South America.
Slow loris – Southeast Asia
Well, we hope you did twist your neck to see this adorable animal named slow loris. It’s quite hard to stop looking at those huge round eyes. But don’t ever get deceived by its cute looks because it is stated as the most poisonous primate in the world.
Elephant shrew – Africa
You can definitely see why these tiny creatures are known as “elephant” shrews. They entail a trunk-like nose and are quite troublesome when it comes to trapping them. Moreover, the elephant shrews prefer to stay hidden, which makes it hard to find them easily.
Wombats – Australia
These adorable animals are sturdy small-size marsupials with tiny legs. They are normally bulkier than they appear, weighing around 44-77 pounds.
Pika – North America and Asia
These pikas are similar to hares and rabbits. They do look like small, captivating animals, but they are still strong – the tiny critter can sustain in difficult weather conditions without digging holes.
Such cuddlesome animals that appear like “giraffe cats” are seen in African savannas, and their tall necks are not their sole identifying feature. Servals further have larger ears than most of the other cats in the animal kingdom.
Japanese dwarf flying squirrel – Japan
These little night-loving species can jump from tree to tree with the help of a gliding membrane that attaches from their wrists to ankles known as patagium. Japanese dwarf flying squirrels usually feed on seeds, fruit, bark, leaves, and buds.
Pygmy hippopotamus – West Africa
Pygmy hippos are quite less in population, with maybe less than 3,000 evaluated to be in the wild. This is mostly because of habitat loss and poaching.
Dik-dik – Africa
Dik-diks are named after quirky alarm calls that ensue from the females. Both females and males also produce a sound of piercing whistling that warns other animals to be wary of predators.